PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

Back in 2015, PA-Wrestling.com started a new service to record video of regular season dual meets within District 1. For the 2018-19 season, we will once again bring you some of the best dual meets from District 1 wrestling. We continue to hope this service will help enhance the fan experience as well as create additional exposure for District 1 wrestling around the state and beyond.

YouTube We plan to present a "Match of the Week" each week during the 2018-19 regular season along with some other matchups as well.  All matches will be recorded and posted to our YouTube channel the day after the match.  Subscribe to our channel and enable notifications so you are notified as soon as we post any videos.

Back for another season is former Phoenixville head coach Joe Youngblood and former Hatboro Horsham head coach Glenn Kaiser, providing play-by-play and commentary during the matches.  Others may join as well throughout the season.

The goal is to cover as many different teams from around District 1 as possible while still covering some of the best matchups.

There is no fee to watch any of the videos.

2018-19 District 1 Match of the Week Video Schedule

Date Match Information  
Sat. Dec 8 Brian Bealer Memorial Bear Duals finals (@ Boyertown) Video link
Tue. Dec 11 2018-19 District 1 wrestling season preview show Video link
Wed. Dec 19 Council Rock South at Council Rock North Video link
Wed. Jan 2 Wissahickon at Hatboro Horsham Video link
Wed. Jan 9 Owen J. Roberts at Boyertown Video link
Thu. Jan 10 Spring-Ford at Council Rock South Video link
Wed. Jan 16 North Penn at Quakertown Video link
Sun. Jan 20 2019 Escape the Rock finals Video link
Wed. Jan 23 Spring-Ford at Owen J. Roberts Video link
Thu. Jan 24 (5) Boyertown vs (12) Souderton
   District 1-AAA Duals first round
Video link
Thu. Jan 24 (8) Neshaminy vs (9) Quakertown
   District 1-AAA Duals first round
Video link
Fri. Feb 1 (4) West Chester Henderson vs (5) Boyertown
   District 1-AAA Duals quarterfinal
Video link
Fri. Feb 1 (2) Spring-Ford vs (3) Owen J. Roberts
   District 1-AAA Duals semifinal
Video link
Sat. Feb 2 (5) Boyertown vs (6) Garnet Valley
   District 1-AAA Duals consolation semifinal
Video link
Sat. Feb 2 (1) Council Rock South vs (2) Spring-Ford
   District 1-AAA Duals championship
Video link
Thu. Feb 28 PIAA South East AAA Regional previews  
Sat. Mar 2 PIAA South East AAA Regional  

Check back often for the latest matches on our schedule. The schedule is subject to change at any time.

Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy