PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 AA Rankings

Posted on January 3, 2019

Below are the current District 1-AA wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 1/2/2019.

Only wrestlers who have competed this season were considered for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by three followers of District 1-AA wrestling.

Each ranker selects 2-3 wrestlers per weight class and 3-5 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 13-4 15 1 (113)
2. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 14-3 11 1
3. Derek Mironenko Lower Moreland Fr 9-3 10 2

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Cullen Malone (3) Lower Moreland Sr 8-0 15 2
2. Brandon Scott Bristol Fr 4-7 9 --
3. Cody Witzer Faith Christian Academy Fr 6-6 8 3
4. Caleb Smith Faith Christian Academy So 1-0 4 --

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Joseph Marino (3) Springfield Township Jr 7-3 15 2
2. Kofi Prempeh Church Farm School So 3-4 9 3
3. Brendon McGovern Bristol Fr 7-6 8 1
4. Jackson Pennington Springfield Township Fr 1-2 4 4

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Isiah Vizcarrondo (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 13-6 15 1 (132)
2. Kevin Case Springfield Township Sr 2-1 7 3
2. Caleb Lee Lower Moreland Jr 6-2 7 1
4. Ben Rozer Lower Moreland Jr 5-4 4 3 (132)
5. Ziting Liu Church Farm School Jr 2-2 3 2

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Lynn Anthony (3) Bristol Jr 8-6 15 2
2. Joseph Medina Church Farm School Sr 1-3 12 4
3. Adrian Kebuz Lower Moreland So 2-4 3 --
3. Jaxon Weiss Springfield Township Fr 1-6 3 --

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Nick Bratspis (2) Lower Moreland Jr 9-5 13 3
2. Edwin Kent Church Farm School So 7-3 12 2
3. T.J. Alderfer (1) Faith Christian Academy Sr 11-8 11 1

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Andy Muzika (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 10-6 15 1
2. Brandon Miller Church Farm School Sr 3-5 7 2
3. Owen Hoy Springfield Township So 0-8 4 4
3. Luke Wahlers Faith Christian Academy So 4-8 4 --
5. Justice Austin Church Farm School Jr 2-0 3 5
5. Owen Hussie Springfield Township Fr 2-4 3 2

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 17-0 15 1
2. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 10-0 12 2
3. Tim Whittle Lower Moreland Fr 2-2 9 3

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Troy Rumer (3) Springfield Township Sr 10-1 15 1
2. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 11-4 10 2
3. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 9-5 8 3
4. Eric Srulevich Lower Moreland Jr 8-4 3 4

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Mitchell McCann (3) Springfield Township Sr 9-1 15 1
2. Nick Derderien Lower Moreland Sr 7-7 11 2
3. Christian Reyes Church Farm School Jr 2-7 10 3

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. John Burnett (3) Bristol Jr 11-3 15 1
2. Ronald Valencia Church Farm School Jr 4-5 10 2
3. Britton Walter Faith Christian Academy Jr 5-6 8 3
4. Jake DeTreux Lower Moreland Sr 1-0 3 4

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Noel Gilgeous (2) Church Farm School Sr 7-0 14 1
2. Jack Files (1) Pope John Paul II Sr 10-4 13 2
3. Jason Price Faith Christian Academy Sr 4-0 9 3

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Pat Whittle (2) Lower Moreland Jr 6-1 13 1
1. Leo Muzika (1) Faith Christian Academy Fr 11-7 13 2
3. Morgan D'Amico Springfield Township Sr 6-5 10 3

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 10-0 15 1
2. Dylan DeWitt Faith Christian Academy Sr 9-9 12 2
3. Matthew Jimison Lower Moreland Jr 1-5 9 3

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 17-0 30 1
2. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 13-4 27 2
3. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 10-0 23 3
4. Emmanuel Lawal * Church Farm School Jr 10-0 20 6
5. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 7-0 19 4
6. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 10-4 16 5
7. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 10-1 11 8
8. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 13-6 7 7
9. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 9-5 6 9
10. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 14-3 4 10
HM. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 11-4 2 10

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Faith Christian Academy Lions (3) Bicentennial 6-3 30 1
2. Lower Moreland Lions Bicentennial 5-4 25 2
3. Church Farm School Griffins Bicentennial 4-3 24 4
4. Springfield Township Spartans Suburban One (American) 2-6 21 3
5. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier) 0-1 14 5
6. Bristol Warriors Bicentennial 1-5 6 6
Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy