PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 AA Rankings

Posted on December 20, 2018

Below are the current District 1-AA wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 12/19/2018.

Only wrestlers who have competed this season were considered for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by three followers of District 1-AA wrestling.

Each ranker selects 2-3 wrestlers per weight class and 3-5 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 28 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 28 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Eric Alderfer (3) Faith Christian Academy Fr 12-2 15 --
2. Derek Mironenko Lower Moreland Fr 8-1 12 --
3. Jack Hyland Springfield Township Fr 3-7 3 --
3. Damani Miranda Bristol Fr 4-4 3 --
3. Tim Wynne Springfield Township Fr 6-5 3 --

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 4-0 15 --
2. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 8-0 12 --
3. Cody Witzer Faith Christian Academy Fr 5-4 9 --

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Brendon McGovern (1) Bristol Fr 6-2 13 --
2. Joseph Marino (2) Springfield Township Jr 6-3 10 --
3. Kofi Prempeh Church Farm School So 3-4 7 --
4. Jackson Pennington Springfield Township Fr 1-2 3 --

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Caleb Lee (3) Lower Moreland Jr 6-2 15 --
2. Ziting Liu Church Farm School Jr 2-2 10 --
3. Kevin Case Springfield Township Sr 2-0 4 --
3. Roderick Porter Springfield Township Fr 5-5 4 --
5. Sebastian Zavaleta Faith Christian Academy So 0-3 3 --

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Isiah Vizcarrondo (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 10-4 15 --
2. Lynn Anthony Bristol Jr 4-6 11 --
3. Ben Rozer Lower Moreland Jr 4-2 7 --
4. Joseph Medina Church Farm School Sr 1-3 3 --

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. T.J. Alderfer (2) Faith Christian Academy Sr 9-6 13 --
2. Edwin Kent Church Farm School So 7-3 12 --
3. Nick Bratspis (1) Lower Moreland Jr 6-3 11 --

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Juraj (Andy) Muzika (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 8-3 15 --
2. Owen Hussie Springfield Township Fr 2-4 7 --
2. Brandon Miller Church Farm School Sr 3-5 7 --
4. Owen Hoy Springfield Township So 0-7 4 --
5. Justice Austin Church Farm School Jr 2-0 3 --

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 5-0 15 --
2. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 10-0 12 --
3. Tim Whittle Lower Moreland Fr 2-2 9 --

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Troy Rumer (2) Springfield Township Sr 9-1 14 --
2. Damon Waltenbaugh (1) Faith Christian Academy Jr 9-3 11 --
3. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 9-5 8 --
4. Eric Srulevich Lower Moreland Jr 7-2 3 --

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Mitchell McCann (3) Springfield Township Sr 8-1 15 --
2. Nick Derderien Lower Moreland Sr 4-5 11 --
3. Christian Reyes Church Farm School Jr 2-7 10 --

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. John Burnett (3) Bristol Jr 7-2 15 --
2. Ronald Valencia Church Farm School Jr 4-5 11 --
3. Britton Walter Faith Christian Academy Jr 5-4 7 --
4. Jake DeTreux Lower Moreland Sr 1-0 3 --

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Noel Gilgeous (3) Church Farm School Sr 7-0 15 --
2. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 4-0 12 --
3. Jason Price Faith Christian Academy Sr 4-0 6 --
4. Jared Levin Lower Moreland So 3-6 3 --

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Pat Whittle (2) Lower Moreland Jr 6-1 14 --
2. Leo Muzika (1) Faith Christian Academy Fr 8-5 13 --
3. Morgan D'Amico Springfield Township Sr 6-5 9 --

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 10-0 15 --
2. Dylan DeWitt Faith Christian Academy Sr 7-8 12 --
3. Matthew Jimison Lower Moreland Jr 1-5 9 --

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 5-0 30 --
2. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 4-0 27 --
3. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 10-0 23 --
4. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 7-0 17 --
5. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 4-0 16 --
6. Emmanuel Lawal * Church Farm School Jr 10-0 15 --
7. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 10-4 11 --
8. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 9-1 7 --
9. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 9-5 5 --
10. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 12-2 4 --
10. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 8-0 4 --
10. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 9-3 4 --
HM. John Burnett Bristol Jr 7-2 2 --

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Faith Christian Academy Lions (2) Bicentennial 6-3 29 --
2. Lower Moreland Lions (1) Bicentennial 5-4 26 --
3. Springfield Township Spartans Suburban One (American) 2-5 21 --
4. Church Farm School Griffins Bicentennial 4-3 18 --
5. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier) 0-1 14 --
6. Bristol Warriors Bicentennial 1-5 12 --
Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy