PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 AA Rankings

sponsored by Asics and Schuylkill Valley Sports

Posted on March 14, 2019

Below are the final District 1-AA wrestling rankings for the 2018-19 season.

These rankings are compiled by a team of three rankers (including some coaches and avid followers of District 1-AA wrestling).

Each ranker selects 2-3 wrestlers per weight class and 3-5 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases:
December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases:
December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 27-12 15 1 1
(1)
Matt Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - So
27-12 15
2. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 39-10 12 2 2
(2)
Eric Alderfer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
39-10 12
3. Derek Mironenko Lower Moreland Fr 19-9 6 4 3
(4)
Derek Mironenko
   Lower Moreland - Fr
19-9 6
4. Damani Miranda Bristol Fr 21-11 3 3 4
(3)
Damani Miranda
   Bristol - Fr
21-11 3

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Cullen Malone (3) Lower Moreland Sr 19-4 15 1 1
(1)
Cullen Malone (3)
   Lower Moreland - Sr
19-4 15
2. Cody Witzer Faith Christian Academy Fr 13-16 12 2 2
(2)
Cody Witzer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
13-16 12
3. Brandon Scott Bristol Fr 11-18 9 3 3
(3)
Brandon Scott
   Bristol - Fr
11-18 9

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Joseph Marino (3) Springfield Township Jr 15-12 15 1 1
(1)
Joseph Marino (3)
   Springfield Township - Jr
15-12 15
2. Kofi Prempeh Church Farm School So 10-11 9 2 2
(2)
Kofi Prempeh
   Church Farm School - So
10-11 9
3. Adrian Kebuz Lower Moreland So 11-8 8 3 3
(3)
Adrian Kebuz
   Lower Moreland - So
11-8 8
4. Brendon McGovern Bristol Fr 12-14 4 4 4
(4)
Brendon McGovern
   Bristol - Fr
12-14 4

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Isiah Vizcarrondo (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-14 15 1 1
(1)
Isiah Vizcarrondo (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
27-14 15
2. Caleb Lee Lower Moreland Jr 17-8 12 2 2
(2)
Caleb Lee
   Lower Moreland - Jr
17-8 12
3. Kevin Case Springfield Township Sr 6-9 9 3 3
(3)
Kevin Case
   Springfield Township - Sr
6-9 9

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Lynn Anthony (3) Bristol Jr 21-14 15 1 1
(1)
Lynn Anthony (3)
   Bristol - Jr
21-14 15
2. Jake Kurlak Faith Christian Academy So 4-4 11 2 2
(2)
Jake Kurlak
   Faith Christian Academy - So
4-4 11
3. Roderick Porter Springfield Township Fr 14-19 10 3 3
(3)
Roderick Porter
   Springfield Township - Fr
14-19 10

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. T.J. Alderfer (2) Faith Christian Academy Sr 26-17 14 2 1
(2)
T.J. Alderfer (2)
   Faith Christian Academy - Sr
26-17 14
2. Nick Bratspis (1) Lower Moreland Jr 21-9 13 1 2
(1)
Nick Bratspis (1)
   Lower Moreland - Jr
21-9 13
3. Owen Hoy Springfield Township So 4-23 6 -- 3
(--)
Owen Hoy
   Springfield Township - So
4-23 6
4. Justice Austin Church Farm School Jr 2-2 3 3 4
(3)
Justice Austin
   Church Farm School - Jr
2-2 3

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Andy Muzika (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 23-13 15 1 1
(1)
Andy Muzika (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
23-13 15
2. Jack Quigg Springfield Township Jr 20-13 11 3 2
(3)
Jack Quigg
   Springfield Township - Jr
20-13 11
3. Edwin Kent Church Farm School So 18-12 10 2 3
(2)
Edwin Kent
   Church Farm School - So
18-12 10

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 35-0 15 1 1
(1)
Ryan Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
35-0 15
2. Luke Wahlers Faith Christian Academy So 11-16 12 2 2
(2)
Luke Wahlers
   Faith Christian Academy - So
11-16 12
3. Brandon Miller Church Farm School Sr 6-13 6 3 3
(3)
Brandon Miller
   Church Farm School - Sr
6-13 6
4. Owen Hussie Springfield Township Fr 6-7 3 4 4
(4)
Owen Hussie
   Springfield Township - Fr
6-7 3

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Sebastian Corrales (3) Church Farm School Sr 30-6 15 1 1
(1)
Sebastian Corrales (3)
   Church Farm School - Sr
30-6 15
2. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 30-5 11 2 2
(2)
Troy Rumer
   Springfield Township - Sr
30-5 11
3. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-16 10 3 3
(3)
Max Schultz
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
27-16 10

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Damon Waltenbaugh (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 30-11 15 1 1
(1)
Damon Waltenbaugh (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
30-11 15
2. Mitchell McCann Springfield Township Sr 23-11 12 2 2
(2)
Mitchell McCann
   Springfield Township - Sr
23-11 12
3. Nick Derderien Lower Moreland Sr 17-14 9 3 3
(3)
Nick Derderien
   Lower Moreland - Sr
17-14 9

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Noel Gilgeous (3) Church Farm School Sr 21-10 15 1 1
(1)
Noel Gilgeous (3)
   Church Farm School - Sr
21-10 15
2. John Burnett Bristol Jr 29-7 12 2 2
(2)
John Burnett
   Bristol - Jr
29-7 12
3. Britton Walter Faith Christian Academy Jr 15-18 9 3 3
(3)
Britton Walter
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
15-18 9

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Jack Files (3) Pope John Paul II Sr 23-12 15 1 1
(1)
Jack Files (3)
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
23-12 15
2. Leo Muzika Faith Christian Academy Fr 27-16 12 2 2
(2)
Leo Muzika
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
27-16 12
3. Jared Levin Lower Moreland So 7-21 6 3 3
(3)
Jared Levin
   Lower Moreland - So
7-21 6
4. John Yi Springfield Township Jr 5-16 3 3 4
(3)
John Yi
   Springfield Township - Jr
5-16 3

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Dylan DeWitt (3) Faith Christian Academy Sr 27-17 15 1 1
(1)
Dylan DeWitt (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Sr
27-17 15
2. Pat Whittle Lower Moreland Jr 18-7 11 3 2
(3)
Pat Whittle
   Lower Moreland - Jr
18-7 11
3. Morgan D'Amico Springfield Township Sr 18-11 10 2 3
(2)
Morgan D'Amico
   Springfield Township - Sr
18-11 10

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 32-6 15 1 1
(1)
Emmanuel Lawal (3) *
   Church Farm School - Jr
32-6 15
2. Matt Jimison Lower Moreland Jr 4-17 12 2 2
(2)
Matt Jimison
   Lower Moreland - Jr
4-17 12

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 35-0 30 1 1
(1)
Ryan Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
35-0 30
2. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 27-12 26 2 2
(2)
Matt Vulakh **
   Pope John Paul II - So
27-12 26
3. Emmanuel Lawal * Church Farm School Jr 32-6 25 4 3
(4)
Emmanuel Lawal *
   Church Farm School - Jr
32-6 25
4. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 39-10 20 9 4
(9)
Eric Alderfer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
39-10 20
5. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 30-6 19 2 5
(2)
Sebastian Corrales
   Church Farm School - Sr
30-6 19
6. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 21-10 12 5 6
(5)
Noel Gilgeous
   Church Farm School - Sr
21-10 12
7. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 23-12 11 6 7
(6)
Jack Files
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
23-12 11
8. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 30-5 7 7 8
(7)
Troy Rumer
   Springfield Township - Sr
30-5 7
8. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 30-11 7 HM 8
(HM)
Damon Waltenbaugh
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
30-11 7
10. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-16 3 10 10
(10)
Max Schultz
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
27-16 3
10. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-14 3 8 10
(8)
Isiah Vizcarrondo
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
27-14 3
HM. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 19-4 2 HM HM
(HM)
Cullen Malone
   Lower Moreland - Sr
19-4 2

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League   School W-L Pts Last
1. Faith Christian Academy Lions (3) Bicentennial 1
(1)
Faith Christian Academy (3)
   Bicentennial
13-7 30 1
2. Church Farm School Griffins Bicentennial 2
(2)
Church Farm School
   Bicentennial
6-7 24 2
2. Lower Moreland Lions Bicentennial 2
(2)
Lower Moreland
   Bicentennial
12-6 24 2
4. Springfield Township Spartans Suburban One (American) 4
(4)
Springfield Township
   Suburban One (American)
8-11 21 4
5. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier) 5
(5)
Pope John Paul II
   Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier)
1-4 15 5
6. Bristol Warriors Bicentennial 6
(6)
Bristol
   Bicentennial
3-18 6 6