PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 AA Rankings

Posted on March 14, 2019

Below are the final District 1-AA wrestling rankings for the 2018-19 season.

These rankings are compiled by a team of three rankers (including some coaches and avid followers of District 1-AA wrestling).

Each ranker selects 2-3 wrestlers per weight class and 3-5 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 27-12 15 1
2. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 39-10 12 2
3. Derek Mironenko Lower Moreland Fr 19-9 6 4
4. Damani Miranda Bristol Fr 21-11 3 3

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Cullen Malone (3) Lower Moreland Sr 19-4 15 1
2. Cody Witzer Faith Christian Academy Fr 13-16 12 2
3. Brandon Scott Bristol Fr 11-18 9 3

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Joseph Marino (3) Springfield Township Jr 15-12 15 1
2. Kofi Prempeh Church Farm School So 10-11 9 2
3. Adrian Kebuz Lower Moreland So 11-8 8 3
4. Brendon McGovern Bristol Fr 12-14 4 4

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Isiah Vizcarrondo (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-14 15 1
2. Caleb Lee Lower Moreland Jr 17-8 12 2
3. Kevin Case Springfield Township Sr 6-9 9 3

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Lynn Anthony (3) Bristol Jr 21-14 15 1
2. Jake Kurlak Faith Christian Academy So 4-4 11 2
3. Roderick Porter Springfield Township Fr 14-19 10 3

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. T.J. Alderfer (2) Faith Christian Academy Sr 26-17 14 2
2. Nick Bratspis (1) Lower Moreland Jr 21-9 13 1
3. Owen Hoy Springfield Township So 4-23 6 --
4. Justice Austin Church Farm School Jr 2-2 3 3

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Andy Muzika (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 23-13 15 1
2. John Quigg Springfield Township Jr 20-13 11 3
3. Edwin Kent Church Farm School So 18-12 10 2

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 35-0 15 1
2. Luke Wahlers Faith Christian Academy So 11-16 12 2
3. Brandon Miller Church Farm School Sr 6-13 6 3
4. Owen Hussie Springfield Township Fr 6-7 3 4

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Sebastian Corrales (3) Church Farm School Sr 30-6 15 1
2. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 30-5 11 2
3. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-16 10 3

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Damon Waltenbaugh (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 30-11 15 1
2. Mitchell McCann Springfield Township Sr 23-11 12 2
3. Nick Derderien Lower Moreland Sr 17-14 9 3

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Noel Gilgeous (3) Church Farm School Sr 21-10 15 1
2. John Burnett Bristol Jr 29-7 12 2
3. Britton Walter Faith Christian Academy Jr 15-18 9 3

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Jack Files (3) Pope John Paul II Sr 23-12 15 1
2. Leo Muzika Faith Christian Academy Fr 27-16 12 2
3. Jared Levin Lower Moreland So 7-21 6 3
4. John Yi Springfield Township Jr 5-16 3 3

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Dylan DeWitt (3) Faith Christian Academy Sr 27-17 15 1
2. Pat Whittle Lower Moreland Jr 18-7 11 3
3. Morgan D'Amico Springfield Township Sr 18-11 10 2

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 32-6 15 1
2. Matthew Jimison Lower Moreland Jr 4-17 12 2

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 35-0 30 1
2. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 27-12 26 2
3. Emmanuel Lawal * Church Farm School Jr 32-6 25 4
4. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 39-10 20 9
5. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 30-6 19 2
6. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 21-10 12 5
7. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 23-12 11 6
8. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 30-5 7 7
8. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 30-11 7 HM
10. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-16 3 10
10. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-14 3 8
HM. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 19-4 2 HM

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Faith Christian Academy Lions (3) Bicentennial 13-7 30 1
2. Church Farm School Griffins Bicentennial 6-7 24 2
2. Lower Moreland Lions Bicentennial 12-6 24 2
4. Springfield Township Spartans Suburban One (American) 8-11 21 4
5. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier) 1-4 15 5
6. Bristol Warriors Bicentennial 3-18 6 6
Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy