PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 AA Rankings

sponsored by Asics and Schuylkill Valley Sports

Posted on February 21, 2019

Below are the current District 1-AA wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 2/17/2019 (end of regular season).

Wrestlers were ranked at their post-season weights for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by a team of three rankers (including some coaches and avid followers of District 1-AA wrestling).

Each ranker selects 2-3 wrestlers per weight class and 3-5 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases:
December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases:
December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 18-7 15 1 1
(1)
Matt Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - So
18-7 15
2. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 32-5 12 2 2
(2)
Eric Alderfer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
32-5 12
3. Damani Miranda Bristol Fr 21-9 6 3 3
(3)
Damani Miranda
   Bristol - Fr
21-9 6
4. Derek Mironenko Lower Moreland Fr 17-7 3 4 4
(4)
Derek Mironenko
   Lower Moreland - Fr
17-7 3

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Cullen Malone (3) Lower Moreland Sr 16-2 15 1 1
(1)
Cullen Malone (3)
   Lower Moreland - Sr
16-2 15
2. Cody Witzer Faith Christian Academy Fr 11-13 12 2 2
(2)
Cody Witzer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
11-13 12
3. Brandon Scott Bristol Fr 11-16 9 3 3
(3)
Brandon Scott
   Bristol - Fr
11-16 9

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Joseph Marino (3) Springfield Township Jr 14-9 15 1 1
(1)
Joseph Marino (3)
   Springfield Township - Jr
14-9 15
2. Kofi Prempeh Church Farm School So 9-9 11 4 2
(4)
Kofi Prempeh
   Church Farm School - So
9-9 11
3. Adrian Kebuz Lower Moreland So 8-5 6 -- 3
(--)
Adrian Kebuz
   Lower Moreland - So
8-5 6
4. Brendon McGovern Bristol Fr 11-12 4 3 4
(3)
Brendon McGovern
   Bristol - Fr
11-12 4

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Isiah Vizcarrondo (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 26-11 15 1 1
(1)
Isiah Vizcarrondo (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
26-11 15
2. Caleb Lee Lower Moreland Jr 15-5 11 2 (120) 2
(2 (120))
Caleb Lee
   Lower Moreland - Jr
15-5 11
3. Kevin Case Springfield Township Sr 5-7 10 3 3
(3)
Kevin Case
   Springfield Township - Sr
5-7 10

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Lynn Anthony (3) Bristol Jr 20-11 15 1 1
(1)
Lynn Anthony (3)
   Bristol - Jr
20-11 15
2. Jake Kurlak Faith Christian Academy So 3-2 11 -- 2
(--)
Jake Kurlak
   Faith Christian Academy - So
3-2 11
3. Roderick Porter Springfield Township Fr 11-16 7 3 (126) 3
(3 (126))
Roderick Porter
   Springfield Township - Fr
11-16 7
4. Joseph Medina Church Farm School Sr 5-13 3 2 4
(2)
Joseph Medina
   Church Farm School - Sr
5-13 3

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Nick Bratspis (3) Lower Moreland Jr 20-6 15 1 1
(1)
Nick Bratspis (3)
   Lower Moreland - Jr
20-6 15
2. T.J. Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Sr 23-15 12 3 2
(3)
T.J. Alderfer
   Faith Christian Academy - Sr
23-15 12
3. Justice Austin Church Farm School Jr 2-0 9 -- 3
(--)
Justice Austin
   Church Farm School - Jr
2-0 9

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Andy Muzika (2) Faith Christian Academy Jr 21-11 14 1 1
(1)
Andy Muzika (2)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
21-11 14
2. Edwin Kent (1) Church Farm School So 17-10 13 2 (138) 2
(2 (138))
Edwin Kent (1)
   Church Farm School - So
17-10 13
3. Jack Quigg Springfield Township Jr 19-10 9 -- 3
(--)
Jack Quigg
   Springfield Township - Jr
19-10 9

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 25-0 15 1 1
(1)
Ryan Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
25-0 15
2. Luke Wahlers Faith Christian Academy So 10-13 12 3 (145) 2
(3 (145))
Luke Wahlers
   Faith Christian Academy - So
10-13 12
3. Brandon Miller Church Farm School Sr 5-11 6 -- 3
(--)
Brandon Miller
   Church Farm School - Sr
5-11 6
4. Owen Hussie Springfield Township Fr 4-4 3 -- 4
(--)
Owen Hussie
   Springfield Township - Fr
4-4 3

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Sebastian Corrales (3) Church Farm School Sr 23-3 15 2 (152) 1
(2 (152))
Sebastian Corrales (3)
   Church Farm School - Sr
23-3 15
2. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 27-2 12 1 2
(1)
Troy Rumer
   Springfield Township - Sr
27-2 12
3. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 22-10 9 3 3
(3)
Max Schultz
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
22-10 9

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Damon Waltenbaugh (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 25-7 15 2 (160) 1
(2 (160))
Damon Waltenbaugh (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
25-7 15
2. Mitchell McCann Springfield Township Sr 21-8 12 1 2
(1)
Mitchell McCann
   Springfield Township - Sr
21-8 12
3. Nick Derderien Lower Moreland Sr 16-12 9 2 3
(2)
Nick Derderien
   Lower Moreland - Sr
16-12 9

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Noel Gilgeous (3) Church Farm School Sr 17-5 15 1 (195) 1
(1 (195))
Noel Gilgeous (3)
   Church Farm School - Sr
17-5 15
2. John Burnett Bristol Jr 27-4 12 1 2
(1)
John Burnett
   Bristol - Jr
27-4 12
3. Britton Walter Faith Christian Academy Jr 12-15 9 3 3
(3)
Britton Walter
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
12-15 9

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Jack Files (3) Pope John Paul II Sr 18-7 15 2 1
(2)
Jack Files (3)
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
18-7 15
2. Leo Muzika Faith Christian Academy Fr 23-13 12 3 2
(3)
Leo Muzika
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
23-13 12
3. Daniel Avila Church Farm School So 4-7 3 -- 3
(--)
Daniel Avila
   Church Farm School - So
4-7 3
3. Jared Levin Lower Moreland So 6-19 3 -- 3
(--)
Jared Levin
   Lower Moreland - So
6-19 3
3. John Yi Springfield Township Jr 5-14 3 -- 3
(--)
John Yi
   Springfield Township - Jr
5-14 3

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Dylan DeWitt (3) Faith Christian Academy Sr 24-14 15 1 1
(1)
Dylan DeWitt (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Sr
24-14 15
2. Morgan D'Amico Springfield Township Sr 17-9 11 3 2
(3)
Morgan D'Amico
   Springfield Township - Sr
17-9 11
3. Pat Whittle Lower Moreland Jr 16-4 10 2 3
(2)
Pat Whittle
   Lower Moreland - Jr
16-4 10

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 24-2 15 1 1
(1)
Emmanuel Lawal (3) *
   Church Farm School - Jr
24-2 15
2. Matt Jimison Lower Moreland Jr 3-14 12 2 2
(2)
Matt Jimison
   Lower Moreland - Jr
3-14 12

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 25-0 30 1 1
(1)
Ryan Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
25-0 30
2. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 18-7 23 2 2
(2)
Matt Vulakh **
   Pope John Paul II - So
18-7 23
2. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 23-3 23 5 2
(5)
Sebastian Corrales
   Church Farm School - Sr
23-3 23
4. Emmanuel Lawal * Church Farm School Jr 24-2 22 3 4
(3)
Emmanuel Lawal *
   Church Farm School - Jr
24-2 22
5. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 17-5 19 3 5
(3)
Noel Gilgeous
   Church Farm School - Sr
17-5 19
6. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 18-7 15 6 6
(6)
Jack Files
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
18-7 15
7. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 27-2 13 7 7
(7)
Troy Rumer
   Springfield Township - Sr
27-2 13
8. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 26-11 7 8 8
(8)
Isiah Vizcarrondo
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
26-11 7
9. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 32-5 6 9 9
(9)
Eric Alderfer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
32-5 6
10. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 22-10 3 10 10
(10)
Max Schultz
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
22-10 3
HM. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 16-2 2 HM HM
(HM)
Cullen Malone
   Lower Moreland - Sr
16-2 2
HM. Leo Muzika Faith Christian Academy Fr 23-13 1 -- HM
(--)
Leo Muzika
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
23-13 1
HM. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 25-7 1 HM HM
(HM)
Damon Waltenbaugh
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
25-7 1

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League   School W-L Pts Last
1. Faith Christian Academy Lions (3) Bicentennial 1
(1)
Faith Christian Academy (3)
   Bicentennial
13-7 30 1
2. Church Farm School Griffins Bicentennial 2
(3)
Church Farm School
   Bicentennial
6-7 24 3
2. Lower Moreland Lions Bicentennial 2
(2)
Lower Moreland
   Bicentennial
12-6 24 2
4. Springfield Township Spartans Suburban One (American) 4
(4)
Springfield Township
   Suburban One (American)
8-11 21 4
5. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier) 5
(5)
Pope John Paul II
   Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier)
1-4 15 5
6. Bristol Warriors Bicentennial 6
(6)
Bristol
   Bicentennial
3-18 6 6