PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 AA Rankings

sponsored by Asics and Schuylkill Valley Sports

Posted on January 31, 2019

Below are the current District 1-AA wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 1/30/2019.

Only wrestlers who have competed this season were considered for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by three followers of District 1-AA wrestling.

Each ranker selects 2-3 wrestlers per weight class and 3-5 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases:
December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases:
December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 17-7 15 1 1
(1)
Matt Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - So
17-7 15
2. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 27-5 11 2 2
(2)
Eric Alderfer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
27-5 11
3. Damani Miranda Bristol Fr 16-8 6 3 3
(3)
Damani Miranda
   Bristol - Fr
16-8 6
4. Derek Mironenko Lower Moreland Fr 15-5 4 4 4
(4)
Derek Mironenko
   Lower Moreland - Fr
15-5 4

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Cullen Malone (3) Lower Moreland Sr 13-1 15 1 1
(1)
Cullen Malone (3)
   Lower Moreland - Sr
13-1 15
2. Cody Witzer Faith Christian Academy Fr 10-10 8 3 2
(3)
Cody Witzer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
10-10 8
3. Brandon Scott Bristol Fr 7-15 6 2 3
(2)
Brandon Scott
   Bristol - Fr
7-15 6
4. Caleb Smith Faith Christian Academy So 2-0 4 4 4
(4)
Caleb Smith
   Faith Christian Academy - So
2-0 4
5. Nicholas Simon Lower Moreland Fr 9-5 3 -- 5
(--)
Nicholas Simon
   Lower Moreland - Fr
9-5 3

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Joseph Marino (2) Springfield Township Jr 13-7 14 1 1
(1)
Joseph Marino (2)
   Springfield Township - Jr
13-7 14
2. Caleb Lee (1) Lower Moreland Jr 13-3 9 2 (126) 2
(2 (126))
Caleb Lee (1)
   Lower Moreland - Jr
13-3 9
3. Brendon McGovern Bristol Fr 10-8 7 3 3
(3)
Brendon McGovern
   Bristol - Fr
10-8 7
4. Kofi Prempeh Church Farm School So 7-9 6 2 4
(2)
Kofi Prempeh
   Church Farm School - So
7-9 6

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Isiah Vizcarrondo (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 24-9 15 1 1
(1)
Isiah Vizcarrondo (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
24-9 15
2. Ben Rozer Lower Moreland Jr 8-7 12 4 2
(4)
Ben Rozer
   Lower Moreland - Jr
8-7 12
3. Kevin Case Springfield Township Sr 3-5 3 3 3
(3)
Kevin Case
   Springfield Township - Sr
3-5 3
3. Ziting Liu Church Farm School Jr 2-2 3 5 3
(5)
Ziting Liu
   Church Farm School - Jr
2-2 3
3. Roderick Porter Springfield Township Fr 9-12 3 -- 3
(--)
Roderick Porter
   Springfield Township - Fr
9-12 3

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Lynn Anthony (3) Bristol Jr 15-10 15 1 1
(1)
Lynn Anthony (3)
   Bristol - Jr
15-10 15
2. Joseph Medina Church Farm School Sr 4-11 12 2 2
(2)
Joseph Medina
   Church Farm School - Sr
4-11 12
3. Jaxon Weiss Springfield Township Fr 2-10 6 3 3
(3)
Jaxon Weiss
   Springfield Township - Fr
2-10 6

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Nick Bratspis (2) Lower Moreland Jr 16-6 13 1 1
(1)
Nick Bratspis (2)
   Lower Moreland - Jr
16-6 13
2. Edwin Kent Church Farm School So 16-9 12 2 2
(2)
Edwin Kent
   Church Farm School - So
16-9 12
3. T.J. Alderfer (1) Faith Christian Academy Sr 21-13 11 3 3
(3)
T.J. Alderfer (1)
   Faith Christian Academy - Sr
21-13 11

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Andy Muzika (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 19-9 15 1 1
(1)
Andy Muzika (3)
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
19-9 15
2. Tim Whittle Lower Moreland Fr 6-7 9 3 (152) 2
(3 (152))
Tim Whittle
   Lower Moreland - Fr
6-7 9
3. Luke Wahlers Faith Christian Academy So 9-10 8 2 3
(2)
Luke Wahlers
   Faith Christian Academy - So
9-10 8
4. Owen Hoy Springfield Township So 1-15 4 4 4
(4)
Owen Hoy
   Springfield Township - So
1-15 4

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 24-0 15 1 1
(1)
Ryan Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
24-0 15
2. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 21-3 12 2 2
(2)
Sebastian Corrales
   Church Farm School - Sr
21-3 12
3. Logan Snyder Springfield Township So 7-9 6 -- 3
(--)
Logan Snyder
   Springfield Township - So
7-9 6
4. Matt Delciotto Pope John Paul II Jr 5-7 3 -- 4
(--)
Matt Delciotto
   Pope John Paul II - Jr
5-7 3

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Troy Rumer (3) Springfield Township Sr 20-1 15 1 1
(1)
Troy Rumer (3)
   Springfield Township - Sr
20-1 15
2. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 22-6 11 2 2
(2)
Damon Waltenbaugh
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
22-6 11
3. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 19-9 7 3 3
(3)
Max Schultz
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
19-9 7
4. Eric Srulevich Lower Moreland Jr 14-6 3 4 4
(4)
Eric Srulevich
   Lower Moreland - Jr
14-6 3

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Mitchell McCann (3) Springfield Township Sr 17-4 15 1 1
(1)
Mitchell McCann (3)
   Springfield Township - Sr
17-4 15
2. Nick Derderien Lower Moreland Sr 14-9 12 2 2
(2)
Nick Derderien
   Lower Moreland - Sr
14-9 12
3. Christian Reyes Church Farm School Jr 3-13 9 3 3
(3)
Christian Reyes
   Church Farm School - Jr
3-13 9

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. John Burnett (3) Bristol Jr 21-4 15 1 1
(1)
John Burnett (3)
   Bristol - Jr
21-4 15
2. Ronald Valencia Church Farm School Jr 7-11 10 2 2
(2)
Ronald Valencia
   Church Farm School - Jr
7-11 10
3. Britton Walter Faith Christian Academy Jr 11-12 8 3 3
(3)
Britton Walter
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
11-12 8
4. Jake DeTreux Lower Moreland Sr 2-0 3 4 4
(4)
Jake DeTreux
   Lower Moreland - Sr
2-0 3

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Noel Gilgeous (3) Church Farm School Sr 17-4 15 1 1
(1)
Noel Gilgeous (3)
   Church Farm School - Sr
17-4 15
2. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 17-7 12 2 2
(2)
Jack Files
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
17-7 12
3. Leo Muzika Faith Christian Academy Fr 20-11 6 3 (220) 3
(3 (220))
Leo Muzika
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
20-11 6
4. Jason Price Faith Christian Academy Sr 6-0 3 3 4
(3)
Jason Price
   Faith Christian Academy - Sr
6-0 3

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Dylan DeWitt (2) Faith Christian Academy Sr 20-14 14 2 1
(2)
Dylan DeWitt (2)
   Faith Christian Academy - Sr
20-14 14
2. Pat Whittle (1) Lower Moreland Jr 13-2 13 1 2
(1)
Pat Whittle (1)
   Lower Moreland - Jr
13-2 13
3. Morgan D'Amico Springfield Township Sr 10-9 9 4 3
(4)
Morgan D'Amico
   Springfield Township - Sr
10-9 9

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 22-2 15 1 1
(1)
Emmanuel Lawal (3) *
   Church Farm School - Jr
22-2 15
2. Matt Jimison Lower Moreland Jr 2-11 12 2 2
(2)
Matt Jimison
   Lower Moreland - Jr
2-11 12

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last   Wrestler W-L Pts
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 24-0 30 1 1
(1)
Ryan Vulakh (3) **
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
24-0 30
2. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 17-7 27 2 2
(2)
Matt Vulakh **
   Pope John Paul II - So
17-7 27
3. Emmanuel Lawal * Church Farm School Jr 22-2 21 3 3
(3)
Emmanuel Lawal *
   Church Farm School - Jr
22-2 21
3. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 17-4 21 3 3
(3)
Noel Gilgeous
   Church Farm School - Sr
17-4 21
5. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 21-3 20 5 5
(5)
Sebastian Corrales
   Church Farm School - Sr
21-3 20
6. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 17-7 16 6 6
(6)
Jack Files
   Pope John Paul II - Sr
17-7 16
7. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 20-1 11 7 7
(7)
Troy Rumer
   Springfield Township - Sr
20-1 11
8. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 24-9 7 8 8
(8)
Isiah Vizcarrondo
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
24-9 7
9. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 27-5 5 9 9
(9)
Eric Alderfer
   Faith Christian Academy - Fr
27-5 5
10. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 19-9 3 10 10
(10)
Max Schultz
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
19-9 3
HM. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 13-1 2 HM HM
(HM)
Cullen Malone
   Lower Moreland - Sr
13-1 2
HM. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 22-6 2 HM HM
(HM)
Damon Waltenbaugh
   Faith Christian Academy - Jr
22-6 2

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League   School W-L Pts Last
1. Faith Christian Academy Lions (3) Bicentennial 1
(1)
Faith Christian Academy (3)
   Bicentennial
12-5 30 1
2. Lower Moreland Lions Bicentennial 2
(2)
Lower Moreland
   Bicentennial
11-4 25 2
3. Church Farm School Griffins Bicentennial 3
(3)
Church Farm School
   Bicentennial
5-7 24 3
4. Springfield Township Spartans Suburban One (American) 4
(4)
Springfield Township
   Suburban One (American)
3-8 21 4
5. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier) 5
(5)
Pope John Paul II
   Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier)
0-4 14 5
6. Bristol Warriors Bicentennial 6
(6)
Bristol
   Bicentennial
2-15 6 6