PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 AA Rankings

Posted on January 17, 2019

Below are the current District 1-AA wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 1/16/2019.

Only wrestlers who have competed this season were considered for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by three followers of District 1-AA wrestling.

Each ranker selects 2-3 wrestlers per weight class and 3-5 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 15-4 15 1
2. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 20-4 11 2
3. Damani Miranda Bristol Fr 13-8 6 --
4. Derek Mironenko Lower Moreland Fr 12-5 4 3

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Cullen Malone (3) Lower Moreland Sr 12-1 15 1
2. Brandon Scott Bristol Fr 6-12 9 2
3. Cody Witzer Faith Christian Academy Fr 9-10 8 3
4. Caleb Smith Faith Christian Academy So 2-0 4 4

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Joseph Marino (3) Springfield Township Jr 7-5 15 1
2. Kofi Prempeh Church Farm School So 6-6 10 2
3. Brendon McGovern Bristol Fr 10-9 8 3
4. Adrian Kebuz Lower Moreland So 5-4 3 3 (132)

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Isiah Vizcarrondo (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 19-7 15 1
2. Caleb Lee Lower Moreland Jr 10-2 8 2
3. Kevin Case Springfield Township Sr 2-2 6 2
4. Ben Rozer Lower Moreland Jr 7-7 4 4
5. Ziting Liu Church Farm School Jr 2-2 3 5

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Lynn Anthony (3) Bristol Jr 12-10 15 1
2. Joseph Medina Church Farm School Sr 3-7 12 2
3. Jaxon Weiss Springfield Township Fr 1-7 6 3

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Nick Bratspis (2) Lower Moreland Jr 14-5 13 1
2. Edwin Kent Church Farm School So 10-5 12 2
3. T.J. Alderfer (1) Faith Christian Academy Sr 15-11 11 3

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Andy Muzika (3) Faith Christian Academy Jr 16-7 15 1
2. Luke Wahlers Faith Christian Academy So 8-10 8 3
3. Brandon Miller Church Farm School Sr 4-7 6 2
4. Owen Hoy Springfield Township So 0-10 4 3
5. Justice Austin Church Farm School Jr 2-0 3 5

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 19-0 15 1
2. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 13-1 12 2
3. Tim Whittle Lower Moreland Fr 4-5 9 3

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Troy Rumer (3) Springfield Township Sr 12-1 15 1
2. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 18-4 11 2
3. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 14-7 7 3
4. Eric Srulevich Lower Moreland Jr 12-5 3 4

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Mitchell McCann (3) Springfield Township Sr 10-2 15 1
2. Nick Derderien Lower Moreland Sr 11-8 12 2
3. Christian Reyes Church Farm School Jr 3-9 9 3

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. John Burnett (3) Bristol Jr 18-4 15 1
2. Ronald Valencia Church Farm School Jr 7-7 11 2
3. Britton Walter Faith Christian Academy Jr 8-10 7 3
4. Jake DeTreux Lower Moreland Sr 2-0 3 4

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Noel Gilgeous (2) Church Farm School Sr 11-0 14 1
2. Jack Files (1) Pope John Paul II Sr 12-4 13 2
3. Jason Price Faith Christian Academy Sr 6-0 9 3

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Pat Whittle (1) Lower Moreland Jr 11-1 12 1
2. Dylan DeWitt Faith Christian Academy Sr 15-10 11 2 (285)
3. Leo Muzika (2) Faith Christian Academy Fr 16-8 10 1
4. Morgan D'Amico Springfield Township Sr 6-6 3 3

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 14-0 15 1
2. Matthew Jimison Lower Moreland Jr 2-9 12 3

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 19-0 30 1
2. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 15-4 27 2
3. Emmanuel Lawal * Church Farm School Jr 14-0 21 4
3. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 11-0 21 5
5. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 13-1 20 3
6. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 12-4 16 6
7. Troy Rumer Springfield Township Sr 12-1 11 7
8. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 19-7 7 8
9. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 20-4 5 10
10. Max Schultz Faith Christian Academy Jr 14-7 3 9
HM. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 12-1 2 --
HM. Damon Waltenbaugh Faith Christian Academy Jr 18-4 2 HM

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Faith Christian Academy Lions (3) Bicentennial 11-5 30 1
2. Lower Moreland Lions Bicentennial 10-4 25 2
3. Church Farm School Griffins Bicentennial 5-3 24 3
4. Springfield Township Spartans Suburban One (American) 2-8 21 4
5. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier) 0-3 14 5
6. Bristol Warriors Bicentennial 1-13 6 6
Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy