PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 Rankings

Posted on February 26, 2019

Below are the current District 1 wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 2/23/2019 (sections).

Wrestlers were ranked at their post-season weights for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by a team of eleven rankers (including some coaches and avid followers of District 1 wrestling).

Each ranker selects 4-5 wrestlers per weight class and 10 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Kyle Hauserman (10) * Council Rock North So 33-5 54 1
2. Kyle Waterman (1) ** Council Rock South Jr 33-8 42 2
3. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 20-7 30 3
4. Keanu Manuel Downingtown East So 32-2 24 4
5. Julien Maldonado Boyertown So 30-12 12 5
HM. Colin Higgins Upper Dublin Fr 31-3 3 --

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Maximino Mendez (11) * Council Rock South Sr 33-6 55 1
2. Sam McMonagle * West Chester Henderson So 37-3 44 2
3. Nathan Lucier Coatesville So 26-4 29 3
4. Shane Reynolds Spring-Ford Sr 30-10 25 4
5. Kyle Miller Quakertown Jr 28-8 8 5
HM. Dexter Adriaanse Wissahickon Fr 24-3 3 HM
HM. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 18-2 1 HM

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Killian Delaney (9) ** West Chester Henderson Jr 35-4 53 1
2. Shane Hanson-Ashworth (2) * Council Rock South Sr 35-8 46 2
3. Luke Lucerne * Council Rock North Jr 27-7 27 3
3. T.J. England William Tennent Jr 30-3 27 4
5. Corey Cope Quakertown Sr 31-9 8 5
HM. David Forrest Owen J. Roberts Jr 28-12 3 --
HM. Quinn Tobin Spring-Ford Jr 29-7 1 --

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Colton Jordan (11) Neshaminy Sr 33-4 55 1
2. Corey Celenza * West Chester East Sr 32-5 40 2
3. Braden Ricchini Council Rock South Sr 32-14 31 3
4. Chase Barlow Strath Haven Fr 33-7 17 5
5. P.J. Kakos Perkiomen Valley Jr 21-4 10 HM
HM. Matt Fritz Wissahickon So 28-6 5 4
HM. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-12 4 HM
HM. Cooper Johnson Oxford Area So 28-7 1 HM
HM. Josh Viarengo West Chester Rustin So 18-7 1 HM

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Gunnar Fuss (9) ** Harry S. Truman Sr 31-3 53 1
2. Lukas Richie (2) * Downingtown East Sr 29-3 46 2
3. L.J. Kahn Council Rock South Sr 30-13 27 3
4. Domenic DeFalco * Quakertown So 32-10 12 HM
4. Zachary Martin * Neshaminy So 32-9 12 3
HM. Christian Hodges Lower Merion Jr 32-3 9 HM
HM. Anthony Colella William Tennent Sr 26-9 3 5
HM. Isaiah Tucker Norristown Jr 25-2 3 --

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Tyler Williams (11) ** Souderton Sr 32-2 55 1
2. Antonio Petrucelli * Owen J. Roberts Jr 37-7 39 2
3. Jack McGill * Spring-Ford So 35-6 30 4
4. Kibwe McNair * Methacton Jr 27-3 21 3
5. Brandon Sheffield Oxford Area Sr 32-2 14 5
HM. Roberto Lesser Harriton Jr 31-3 3 --
HM. Dominic Stoughton Central Bucks South Jr 31-5 2 HM

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Cameron Robinson (11) ** Council Rock North Jr 29-4 55 1
2. A.J. Tamburrino William Tennent Jr 30-3 36 2
3. Nick Barnhart * Avon Grove Sr 31-3 31 3
4. Evan Widing * Pennridge Sr 20-3 21 4
5. Eric Woloshyn * Council Rock South Sr 31-12 11 5
HM. Cole Meredith Owen J. Roberts Sr 28-10 7 HM
HM. Jahmair Rider Radnor Sr 23-3 2 --
HM. Brendon Stocku Penncrest Sr 27-6 1 --

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (11) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 27-0 55 1
2. Daniel Mancini ** Owen J. Roberts Sr 29-2 44 2
3. Jackson Erb * Neshaminy Sr 34-6 33 3
4. Dillon Sheehy * Council Rock North Jr 30-9 21 4
5. Cole Flanagan * Council Rock South Jr 31-11 8 5
HM. Alex Pratzner West Chester Rustin So 27-6 3 --
HM. Brett Breidor Boyertown Sr 29-12 1 --

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Matt Colajezzi (3) Council Rock South Fr 35-9 41 4
2. Patrick O'Neill (2) ** North Penn Sr 30-6 36 1
3. John Crawford (4) * Strath Haven Sr 31-2 35 3
4. Connor Quinn (1) * Owen J. Roberts Jr 18-1 32 5
5. Roman Moser (1) * Methacton Jr 21-5 16 2
HM. Evan Mortimer * Boyertown Jr 25-8 2 HM
HM. Spencer Uggla Downingtown East Jr 24-8 2 --

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Maximus Hale (11) ** Downingtown West Jr 35-2 55 1
2. Andrew DiBernardo * West Chester East Sr 31-4 36 2
3. Chase Smith * Spring-Ford Sr 20-8 27 4
4. James Lledo * Lower Merion Jr 23-2 22 5
5. Nik Korbich * Council Rock South Sr 36-11 21 3
HM. Ricky McCutchen Owen J. Roberts Sr 32-12 3 HM
HM. Gunner Spain Neshaminy Jr 27-11 1 --

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Joey Milano (9) Spring-Ford So 38-2 52 2
2. Chase Mielnik (1) Downingtown West Jr 30-6 42 3
3. Tyler Mousaw (1) ** Unionville Jr 32-5 35 1
4. Giani Gilch * Council Rock South Jr 25-18 18 5
5. Mason Novak Upper Dublin Sr 34-0 16 4
HM. Frank Regalis Harry S. Truman Jr 25-9 1 HM

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ethan Seeley (8) Great Valley Sr 32-0 52 2
2. Jacob Miller (2) * Boyertown Sr 32-6 42 1
3. Logan Green (1) Pennridge Jr 31-8 33 3
4. Bruno Stolfi * Souderton Sr 20-7 13 4
5. Joe Shafer * Downingtown West Sr 22-2 10 HM
HM. Brian Fennell Wissahickon Sr 26-4 8 HM
HM. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 19-8 5 5
HM. Max Russell Quakertown Sr 23-11 1 --

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Hunter Catka (11) *** Sun Valley Jr 8-0 55 2
2. Paul Pelham Conestoga Sr 31-2 36 4
3. Tonee Ellis * Methacton Sr 16-3 27 1
4. Davis Lee Pennsbury Jr 28-4 18 5
5. Logan Flynn Hatboro Horsham Jr 31-5 15 3
HM. Paolo DiSanto * Plymouth Whitemarsh Jr 25-4 9 HM
HM. Pat Cusack Downingtown West Jr 35-7 4 HM
HM. Avery Shivak Pottsgrove Jr 29-2 1 HM

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. John Klewin (6) Bensalem Jr 33-0 46 2
2. Coltin Deery (2) Garnet Valley So 35-5 38 1
3. Sam Blevins Oxford Area Sr 27-4 31 5
4. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 26-2 26 3
5. Tom Bramwell Ridley Sr 28-5 18 4
HM. Mark Thompson Wissahickon Sr 29-6 3 HM
HM. Sean Brogan Spring-Ford Jr 23-18 2 --

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (7) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 27-0 97 1
2. Daniel Mancini ** Owen J. Roberts Sr 29-2 85 2
3. Killian Delaney ** West Chester Henderson Jr 35-4 72 3
4. Hunter Catka (3) *** Sun Valley Jr 8-0 63 7
5. Cameron Robinson ** Council Rock North Jr 29-4 60 4
6. Tyler Williams ** Souderton Sr 32-2 55 5
7. Maximus Hale ** Downingtown West Jr 35-2 42 6
8. Gunnar Fuss ** Harry S. Truman Sr 31-3 26 8
9. Kyle Hauserman * Council Rock North So 33-5 24 8
10. Joey Milano Spring-Ford So 38-2 15 HM
HM. Matt Vulakh (1) ** Pope John Paul II So 20-7 13 HM
HM. Patrick O'Neill ** North Penn Sr 30-6 12 10
HM. Shane Hanson-Ashworth * Council Rock South Sr 35-8 7 HM
HM. Ethan Seeley Great Valley Sr 32-0 6 --
HM. John Crawford * Strath Haven Sr 31-2 5 HM
HM. Maximino Mendez * Council Rock South Sr 33-6 5 HM
HM. Jacob Miller * Boyertown Sr 32-6 4 HM
HM. Lukas Richie * Downingtown East Sr 29-3 4 --
HM. Jackson Erb * Neshaminy Sr 34-6 3 HM
HM. Kibwe McNair * Methacton Jr 27-3 2 HM
HM. Chase Mielnik Downingtown West Jr 30-6 2 --
HM. T.J. England William Tennent Jr 30-3 1 HM
HM. Antonio Petrucelli * Owen J. Roberts Jr 37-7 1 HM
HM. Kyle Waterman ** Council Rock South Jr 33-8 1 --

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (11) Suburban One (National) 16-2 110 1
2. Spring-Ford Rams Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 21-6 99 2
3. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 20-5 88 3
4. Boyertown Bears Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 15-10 74 4
5. Neshaminy Redskins Suburban One (National) 17-7 58 5
6. West Chester Henderson Warriors Ches-Mont (National) 18-4 55 6
7. Garnet Valley Jaguars Central League 20-4 48 7
8. Downingtown West Whippets Ches-Mont (National) 11-7 27 8
9. Quakertown Panthers Suburban One (Continental) 16-6 26 9
10. Council Rock North Indians Suburban One (National) 8-9 7 10
HM. West Chester Rustin Golden Knights Ches-Mont (American) 13-6 6 HM
HM. Downingtown East Cougars Ches-Mont (National) 10-12 3 HM
HM. Wissahickon Trojans Suburban One (American) 17-5 2 HM
HM. West Chester East Vikings Ches-Mont (National) 13-7 1 HM
HM. North Penn Knights Suburban One (Continental) 9-7 1 HM

TOURNAMENT TEAM RANKINGS
  School League   Pts Last
1. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (11) Suburban One (National)   110 1
2. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   88 2
3. Spring-Ford Rams Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   86 4
4. Council Rock North Indians Suburban One (National)   69 2
5. West Chester Henderson Warriors Ches-Mont (National)   54 5
6. Boyertown Bears Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   45 7
6. Neshaminy Redskins Suburban One (National)   45 8
8. Downingtown West Whippets Ches-Mont (National)   44 6
9. Quakertown Panthers Suburban One (Continental)   18 12
10. Garnet Valley Jaguars Central League   16 14
HM. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier)   10 HM
HM. Methacton Warriors Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   8 HM
HM. William Tennent Panthers Suburban One (National)   6 HM
HM. Oxford Area Hornets Ches-Mont (American)   5 HM
HM. Wissahickon Trojans Suburban One (American)   1 --
Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy