PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 Rankings

Posted on January 3, 2019

Below are the current District 1 wrestling rankings, based on reported results up through 1/2/2019.

Only wrestlers who have competed this season were considered for this ranking.

These rankings are compiled by a team of ten rankers (including some coaches and avid followers of District 1 wrestling).

Each ranker selects 4-5 wrestlers per weight class and 10 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Kyle Hauserman (7) * Council Rock North So 15-3 47 1 (113)
2. Matt Vulakh (3) ** Pope John Paul II So 13-4 43 1 (113)
3. Keanu Manuel Downingtown East So 13-1 28 1
4. Julien Maldonado Boyertown So 13-3 22 2
5. Dominic Findora Downingtown West Fr 17-7 3 5
5. Cavan Kinne Council Rock South So 11-5 3 4
HM. Eric Alderfer Faith Christian Academy Fr 14-3 1 HM
HM. Colin Higgins Upper Dublin Fr 12-1 1 --
HM. Dylan Moore Plymouth Whitemarsh Sr 12-3 1 3

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Kyle Waterman (9) ** Council Rock South Jr 13-4 49 3
2. Sam McMonagle (1) * West Chester Henderson So 13-3 41 4
3. Nathan Lucier Coatesville So 12-1 30 5
4. Shane Reynolds Spring-Ford Sr 12-4 17 HM
5. Cullen Malone Lower Moreland Sr 8-0 5 HM
HM. Chris Green Ridley So 9-3 3 --
HM. Chris Cleland Central Bucks West So 8-2 1 --
HM. Jimmy King West Chester Rustin So 8-1 1 --
HM. Mason Koch Phoenixville Fr 7-0 1 --
HM. Keito Shaw Upper Darby Jr 15-3 1 --

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Killian Delaney (9) ** West Chester Henderson Jr 14-1 49 1
2. Maximino Mendez (1) * Council Rock South Sr 16-4 40 2
3. T.J. England William Tennent Jr 12-0 29 3 (126)
4. Corey Cope Quakertown Sr 9-5 21 4
5. David Forrest Owen J. Roberts Jr 11-6 5 5
HM. Brennan McBride * Coatesville Jr 3-2 3 3
HM. Kevin Quin Oxford Area Jr 6-3 2 HM
HM. Griffin Hollingsworth Garnet Valley So 10-7 1 --

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Luke Lucerne (8) * Council Rock North Jr 12-2 47 1 (132)
2. Colton Jordan (1) Neshaminy Sr 10-1 38 2
3. Shane Hanson-Ashworth (1) * Council Rock South Sr 15-6 35 1
4. Meraj Khan Upper Darby Jr 11-0 9 4
5. Josh Viarengo West Chester Rustin So 4-0 7 4
HM. Rocky Moretti Pennsbury Fr 8-2 5 HM
HM. Dominic Chaclas Unionville Sr 14-6 4 5 (132)
HM. Chase Barlow Strath Haven Fr 14-4 3 HM
HM. Jacob Finley Interboro Fr 9-1 1 --

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Corey Celenza (7) * West Chester East Sr 11-1 45 2
2. Anthony Colella (1) William Tennent Sr 10-2 37 HM (138)
3. Braden Ricchini (2) Council Rock South Sr 14-7 24 4
3. Zachary Martin * Neshaminy So 10-3 24 3
5. Christian Hodges Lower Merion Jr 10-1 14 --
HM. Shane Kibler Abington Fr 15-3 3 HM
HM. Jacob Lehman Unionville Sr 13-5 1 HM (138)
HM. William Morrow North Penn Fr 13-6 1 HM

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Tyler Williams (5) ** Souderton Sr 14-1 44 2 (145)
2. Gunnar Fuss (3) ** Harry S. Truman Sr 12-1 38 1
2. Kibwe McNair (2) * Methacton Jr 14-0 38 2
4. Lukas Richie * Downingtown East Sr 11-1 17 3
5. Jack McGill * Spring-Ford So 13-3 11 4
HM. Cole Meredith Owen J. Roberts Sr 12-6 1 5

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Cameron Robinson (8) ** Council Rock North Jr 10-3 48 1
2. A.J. Tamburrino (2) William Tennent Jr 12-0 37 HM (152)
3. Antonio Petrucelli * Owen J. Roberts Jr 14-2 34 3
4. Eric Woloshyn * Council Rock South Sr 14-4 17 HM (152)
5. Brendon Stocku Penncrest Sr 12-3 11 4
HM. Brandon Sheffield Oxford Area Sr 7-1 1 5
HM. Connor Trowbridge Souderton Sr 13-4 1 --

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (10) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 17-0 50 1
2. Daniel Mancini ** Owen J. Roberts Sr 5-0 40 2
3. Nick Barnhart * Avon Grove Sr 16-1 19 4
4. Evan Widing * Pennridge Sr 10-2 18 5
5. Jackson Erb * Neshaminy Sr 9-3 17 3
HM. Sammy Hayes Council Rock North Jr 12-5 3 HM
HM. Luke Phayre * West Chester Henderson Sr 12-4 2 HM

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Patrick O'Neill (10) ** North Penn Sr 16-1 50 1
2. Roman Moser * Methacton Jr 13-2 34 2
3. Cole Flanagan * Council Rock South Jr 11-5 22 3
4. Dillon Sheehy * Council Rock North Jr 11-6 19 3 (170)
5. James Lledo * Lower Merion Jr 11-0 11 5 (170)
HM. Connor Quinn * Owen J. Roberts Jr 5-0 9 4
HM. Evan Mortimer * Boyertown Jr 11-3 5 5

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Maximus Hale (10) ** Downingtown West Jr 15-2 50 1 (182)
2. John Crawford * Strath Haven Sr 14-1 38 4
3. Matt Colajezzi Council Rock South Fr 15-4 25 1
4. Chase Smith * Spring-Ford Sr 6-2 19 2
5. Matt Romanelli Downingtown East So 13-1 14 HM (182)
HM. Ricky McCutchen Owen J. Roberts Sr 12-6 3 5

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Tyler Mousaw (9) ** Unionville Jr 14-4 49 2
2. Andrew DiBernardo * West Chester East Sr 10-1 33 3
3. Joey Milano (1) Spring-Ford So 15-1 32 4
4. Chase Mielnik Downingtown West Jr 12-4 21 2 (195)
5. Mason Novak Upper Dublin Sr 13-0 8 HM
HM. Nik Korbich * Council Rock South Sr 13-7 7 5

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Jacob Miller (10) * Boyertown Sr 11-2 50 1
2. Ethan Seeley Great Valley Sr 12-0 39 3
3. Bruno Stolfi * Souderton Sr 7-4 17 5
4. Giani Gilch * Council Rock South Jr 10-8 16 4
5. Logan Green Pennridge Jr 12-5 15 HM
HM. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 10-4 9 HM
HM. Noel Gilgeous Church Farm School Sr 7-0 3 HM
HM. Brian Fennell Wissahickon Sr 10-4 1 HM (220)

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Tonee Ellis (10) * Methacton Sr 13-2 50 1
2. Paul Pelham Conestoga Sr 9-0 38 2
3. Paolo DiSanto * Plymouth Whitemarsh Jr 11-3 25 3
4. Logan Flynn Hatboro Horsham Jr 9-2 17 HM
5. Avery Shivak Pottsgrove Jr 11-1 7 4
HM. Davis Lee Pennsbury Jr 10-4 4 5
HM. Pat Cusack Downingtown West Jr 16-6 4 --
HM. Terrance Averett Glen Mills So 8-0 3 HM
HM. Ryan Catka Sun Valley So 1-0 1 HM
HM. Ryan Hieber Central Bucks West Sr 8-2 1 HM

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Coltin Deery (6) Garnet Valley So 14-4 43 1
2. Emmanuel Lawal (3) * Church Farm School Jr 10-0 32 2
3. John Klewin (1) Bensalem Jr 11-0 31 HM
4. Tom Bramwell Ridley Sr 10-2 21 3
5. Sam Blevins Oxford Area Sr 5-1 13 4
HM. Mark Thompson Wissahickon Sr 11-2 7 HM
HM. Ayden Geter Coatesville Sr 8-3 2 5

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (10) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 17-0 100 1
2. Killian Delaney ** West Chester Henderson Jr 14-1 86 2
3. Daniel Mancini ** Owen J. Roberts Sr 5-0 75 3
4. Cameron Robinson ** Council Rock North Jr 10-3 46 5
5. Patrick O'Neill ** North Penn Sr 16-1 39 6
6. Maximus Hale ** Downingtown West Jr 15-2 38 4
7. Gunnar Fuss ** Harry S. Truman Sr 12-1 33 6
8. Tyler Williams ** Souderton Sr 14-1 30 8
9. Luke Lucerne * Council Rock North Jr 12-2 21 10
10. Kyle Hauserman * Council Rock North So 15-3 18 HM
HM. Kibwe McNair * Methacton Jr 14-0 14 HM
HM. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 13-4 12 HM
HM. A.J. Tamburrino William Tennent Jr 12-0 11 HM
HM. Jacob Miller * Boyertown Sr 11-2 6 HM
HM. Kyle Waterman ** Council Rock South Jr 13-4 6 HM
HM. Shane Hanson-Ashworth * Council Rock South Sr 15-6 5 9
HM. Tyler Mousaw ** Unionville Jr 14-4 4 HM
HM. Tonee Ellis * Methacton Sr 13-2 3 HM
HM. Maximino Mendez * Council Rock South Sr 16-4 2 HM
HM. Antonio Petrucelli * Owen J. Roberts Jr 14-2 1 --

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (10) Suburban One (National) 3-0 100 1
2. Spring-Ford Rams Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 6-0 85 2
3. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 6-1 82 3
4. West Chester Henderson Warriors Ches-Mont (National) 4-0 71 4
5. Boyertown Bears Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 5-1 45 5
6. Neshaminy Redskins Suburban One (National) 4-3 41 6
7. Quakertown Panthers Suburban One (Continental) 1-1 38 7
8. Downingtown West Whippets Ches-Mont (National) 0-1 27 8
9. Council Rock North Indians Suburban One (National) 3-4 21 9
10. Downingtown East Cougars Ches-Mont (National) 3-2 13 11
10. Garnet Valley Jaguars Central League 5-2 13 10
HM. West Chester Rustin Golden Knights Ches-Mont (American) 4-1 7 HM
HM. North Penn Knights Suburban One (Continental) 3-4 3 HM
HM. West Chester East Vikings Ches-Mont (National) 3-1 1 HM
HM. Oxford Area Hornets Ches-Mont (American) 0-0 1 HM
HM. Wissahickon Trojans Suburban One (American) 6-2 1 --
HM. Methacton Warriors Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 3-3 1 HM

TOURNAMENT TEAM RANKINGS
  School League   Pts Last
1. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (10) Suburban One (National)   100 1
2. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   87 2
3. Council Rock North Indians Suburban One (National)   78 3
4. West Chester Henderson Warriors Ches-Mont (National)   59 4
5. Spring-Ford Rams Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   46 6
6. Boyertown Bears Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   37 10
7. Neshaminy Redskins Suburban One (National)   29 5
7. Methacton Warriors Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   29 9
9. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier)   25 11
10. Downingtown West Whippets Ches-Mont (National)   18 8
HM. William Tennent Panthers Suburban One (National)   9 HM
HM. Souderton Indians Suburban One (Continental)   9 HM
HM. Quakertown Panthers Suburban One (Continental)   7 HM
HM. Oxford Area Hornets Ches-Mont (American)   6 --
HM. Downingtown East Cougars Ches-Mont (National)   5 HM
HM. Garnet Valley Jaguars Central League   2 HM
HM. Interboro Bucs Delaware Valley   1 --
HM. West Chester East Vikings Ches-Mont (National)   1 HM
HM. West Chester Rustin Golden Knights Ches-Mont (American)   1 --
HM. North Penn Knights Suburban One (Continental)   1 --
Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy