PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

PA-Wrestling.com 2018-2019 District 1 Rankings

Posted on March 14, 2019

Below are the final District 1 wrestling rankings for the 2018-19 season.

These rankings are compiled by a team of eleven rankers (including some coaches and avid followers of District 1 wrestling).

Each ranker selects 4-5 wrestlers per weight class and 10 teams.  For the wrestlers... a first place vote gets 5 points, second place gets 4 points, and so on.  For the teams... a first place vote gets 10 points, second place gets 9 points, and so on.  All the points per weight class and for teams are totaled to get the rankings listed below.  Numbers in parentheses indicate number of first place votes received.

District 1 rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | February 26 | March 14

District 1-AA rankings releases: December 20 | January 3 | January 17 | January 31 | February 21 | March 14

Discuss the rankings in the D1 forum!

KEY: (*) 2017-2018 state qualifier; (**) 2017-2018 state placer; (***) 2017-2018 state champion

106 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Kyle Hauserman (11) * Council Rock North So 42-6 55 1
2. Kyle Waterman ** Council Rock South Jr 38-12 43 2
3. Matt Vulakh ** Pope John Paul II So 27-12 31 3
4. Julien Maldonado Boyertown So 37-16 23 5
5. Keanu Manuel Downingtown East So 37-6 11 4
HM. Dominic Findora Downingtown West Fr 39-13 2 --

113 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Maximino Mendez (11) * Council Rock South Sr 39-9 55 1
2. Sam McMonagle * West Chester Henderson So 41-6 44 2
3. Nathan Lucier Coatesville So 31-7 33 3
4. Shane Reynolds Spring-Ford Sr 33-14 22 4
5. Keito Shaw Upper Darby Jr 38-11 11 --

120 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Shane Hanson-Ashworth (11) * Council Rock South Sr 43-9 55 2
2. Luke Lucerne * Council Rock North Jr 35-10 41 3
3. Killian Delaney ** West Chester Henderson Jr 40-8 36 1
4. T.J. England William Tennent Jr 35-7 22 3
5. Corey Cope Quakertown Sr 35-13 10 5
HM. Quinn Tobin Spring-Ford Jr 32-10 1 HM

126 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Braden Ricchini (11) Council Rock South Sr 39-16 55 3
2. Colton Jordan Neshaminy Sr 38-7 44 1
3. Corey Celenza * West Chester East Sr 37-8 33 2
4. Josh Viarengo West Chester Rustin So 21-11 19 HM
5. Chase Barlow Strath Haven Fr 37-11 11 4
HM. Isiah Vizcarrondo Faith Christian Academy Jr 27-14 2 HM

132 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Lukas Richie (8) * Downingtown East Sr 33-5 50 2
2. Gunnar Fuss (1) ** Harry S. Truman Sr 35-6 43 1
3. Domenic DeFalco * Quakertown So 38-13 28 4
4. Zachary Martin (2) * Neshaminy So 37-13 24 4
5. L.J. Kahn Council Rock South Sr 34-17 19 3

138 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Tyler Williams (11) ** Souderton Sr 40-3 55 1
2. Antonio Petrucelli * Owen J. Roberts Jr 44-10 44 2
3. Jack McGill * Spring-Ford So 41-9 32 3
4. Kibwe McNair * Methacton Jr 32-7 23 4
5. Roberto Lesser Harriton Jr 35-7 10 HM

145 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Cameron Robinson (11) ** Council Rock North Jr 36-5 55 1
2. A.J. Tamburrino William Tennent Jr 38-5 44 2
3. Nick Barnhart * Avon Grove Sr 37-6 29 3
4. Brendon Stocku Penncrest Sr 33-10 21 HM
5. Eric Woloshyn * Council Rock South Sr 36-16 15 5

152 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (11) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 35-0 55 1
2. Daniel Mancini ** Owen J. Roberts Sr 37-3 44 2
3. Dillon Sheehy * Council Rock North Jr 34-11 29 4
4. Jackson Erb * Neshaminy Sr 38-9 26 3
5. Cole Flanagan * Council Rock South Jr 36-15 11 5

160 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. John Crawford (11) * Strath Haven Sr 37-5 55 3
2. Matt Colajezzi Council Rock South Fr 40-12 43 1
3. Connor Quinn * Owen J. Roberts Jr 24-4 34 4
4. Evan Mortimer * Boyertown Jr 29-12 16 HM
5. Patrick O'Neill ** North Penn Sr 35-10 15 2
HM. Sebastian Corrales Church Farm School Sr 30-6 1 --

170 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Maximus Hale (11) ** Downingtown West Jr 42-4 55 1
2. James Lledo * Lower Merion Jr 27-5 44 4
3. Andrew DiBernardo * West Chester East Sr 36-7 32 2
4. Chase Smith * Spring-Ford Sr 23-12 20 3
5. Ricky McCutchen Owen J. Roberts Sr 37-16 12 HM
HM. Nik Korbich * Council Rock South Sr 38-13 1 5

182 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Joey Milano (11) Spring-Ford So 45-4 55 1
2. Tyler Mousaw ** Unionville Jr 39-9 41 3
3. Chase Mielnik Downingtown West Jr 35-9 36 2
4. Giani Gilch * Council Rock South Jr 28-22 22 4
5. Daniel Keller Wissahickon Jr 34-15 9 --
HM. Mason Novak Upper Dublin Sr 36-2 1 5

195 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ethan Seeley (10) Great Valley Sr 38-4 54 1
2. Jacob Miller (1) * Boyertown Sr 37-8 45 2
3. Bruno Stolfi * Souderton Sr 25-10 30 4
4. Logan Green Pennridge Jr 36-12 25 3
5. Jack Files Pope John Paul II Sr 23-12 4 HM
5. Max Russell Quakertown Sr 27-15 4 HM
HM. Brian Fennell Wissahickon Sr 28-7 1 HM
HM. Joe Shafer * Downingtown West Sr 24-4 1 5

220 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Hunter Catka (11) *** Sun Valley Jr 17-1 55 1
2. Paolo DiSanto * Plymouth Whitemarsh Jr 29-7 38 HM
3. Tonee Ellis * Methacton Sr 21-6 31 3
4. Paul Pelham Conestoga Sr 34-6 25 2
5. Bill Brosko Marple Newtown Fr 20-9 10 --
HM. Terrance Averett Glen Mills So 28-8 3 --
HM. Pat Cusack Downingtown West Jr 36-9 3 HM

285 POUNDS
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Coltin Deery (10) Garnet Valley So 41-8 54 2
2. John Klewin Bensalem Jr 39-3 32 1
3. Tom Bramwell Ridley Sr 31-8 28 5
4. Emmanuel Lawal (1) * Church Farm School Jr 32-6 27 4
5. Sam Blevins Oxford Area Sr 31-8 12 3
HM. Mark Thompson Wissahickon Sr 34-10 11 HM

POUND FOR POUND
  Wrestler Name School Gr W-L Pts Last
1. Ryan Vulakh (11) ** Pope John Paul II Sr 35-0 110 1
2. Daniel Mancini ** Owen J. Roberts Sr 37-3 99 2
3. Cameron Robinson ** Council Rock North Jr 36-5 75 5
4. Hunter Catka *** Sun Valley Jr 17-1 71 4
5. Tyler Williams ** Souderton Sr 40-3 65 6
6. A.J. Tamburrino William Tennent Jr 38-5 36 --
7. Joey Milano Spring-Ford So 45-4 31 10
8. Kyle Hauserman * Council Rock North So 42-6 29 9
9. Maximus Hale ** Downingtown West Jr 42-4 27 7
10. Shane Hanson-Ashworth * Council Rock South Sr 43-9 24 HM
HM. Killian Delaney ** West Chester Henderson Jr 40-8 13 3
HM. Luke Lucerne * Council Rock North Jr 35-10 6 --
HM. Jacob Miller * Boyertown Sr 37-8 5 HM
HM. Antonio Petrucelli * Owen J. Roberts Jr 44-10 4 HM
HM. Maximino Mendez * Council Rock South Sr 39-9 3 HM
HM. Ethan Seeley Great Valley Sr 38-4 3 HM
HM. John Crawford * Strath Haven Sr 37-5 2 HM
HM. T.J. England William Tennent Jr 35-7 1 HM
HM. Braden Ricchini Council Rock South Sr 39-16 1 --

DUAL MEET TEAM RANKINGS
  School League W-L Pts Last
1. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (11) Suburban One (National) 16-2 110 1
2. Spring-Ford Rams Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 21-6 99 2
3. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 20-5 88 3
4. Boyertown Bears Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty) 15-10 74 4
5. Neshaminy Redskins Suburban One (National) 17-7 58 5
6. West Chester Henderson Warriors Ches-Mont (National) 18-4 56 6
7. Garnet Valley Jaguars Central League 20-4 47 7
8. Downingtown West Whippets Ches-Mont (National) 11-7 29 8
9. Quakertown Panthers Suburban One (Continental) 16-6 27 9
10. Council Rock North Indians Suburban One (National) 8-9 8 10
HM. West Chester Rustin Golden Knights Ches-Mont (American) 13-6 4 HM
HM. Wissahickon Trojans Suburban One (American) 17-5 2 HM
HM. North Penn Knights Suburban One (Continental) 9-7 1 HM
HM. West Chester East Vikings Ches-Mont (National) 13-7 1 HM
HM. Downingtown East Cougars Ches-Mont (National) 10-12 1 HM

TOURNAMENT TEAM RANKINGS
  School League   Pts Last
1. Council Rock South Golden Hawks (11) Suburban One (National)   110 1
2. Council Rock North Indians Suburban One (National)   98 4
3. Spring-Ford Rams Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   81 3
3. Owen J. Roberts Wildcats Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   81 2
5. Boyertown Bears Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   52 6
6. Downingtown West Whippets Ches-Mont (National)   48 8
7. West Chester Henderson Warriors Ches-Mont (National)   42 5
8. Neshaminy Redskins Suburban One (National)   36 6
9. Quakertown Panthers Suburban One (Continental)   18 9
10. Pope John Paul II Golden Panthers Pioneer Athletic Conference (Frontier)   15 11
HM. Souderton Indians Suburban One (Continental)   7 --
HM. William Tennent Panthers Suburban One (National)   5 HM
HM. Garnet Valley Jaguars Central League   5 HM
HM. Downingtown East Cougars Ches-Mont (National)   4 --
HM. Oxford Area Hornets Ches-Mont (American)   1 HM
HM. Methacton Warriors Pioneer Athletic Conference (Liberty)   1 HM
HM. Wissahickon Trojans Suburban One (American)   1 HM
Copyright © 2019 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy