Mercury All-Area: 2019-20 Wrestling Teams

by Jeff Stover, Pottstown Mercury

Posted on April 9, 2020

Article originally appeared here:
https://papreplive.com/2020/04/09/mercury-all-area-2019-20-wrestling-teams/

First Team

106: Kade Davidheiser, freshman, Hill School
113: Julien Maldonado, junior, Boyertown
120: Kelly Kakos, freshman, Perkiomen Valley
126: Kelvin Griffin, sophomore, Hill School
132: Quinn Tobin, senior, Spring-Ford
138: Kibwe McNair, senior, Methacton
145: Antonio Petrucelli, senior, Owen J. Roberts
152: Jack McGill, junior, Spring-Ford
160: Connor Quinn, senior, Owen J. Roberts
170: Austin Boaman, senior, Owen J. Roberts
182: Joey Milano, junior, Spring-Ford
195: Louie Carbajal, senior, Spring-Ford
220: Zach Van Horn, senior, Pottsgrove
285: Sean Brogan, senior, Spring-Ford


Second Team

106: Dominic Ortlip, sophomore, Spring-Ford
113: Matt Martin, senior, Upper Perkiomen
120: Chase Stehman, senior, Daniel Boone
126: Chance Babb, sophomore, Boyertown
132: Isaiah Tucker, senior, Norristown
138: Zach Rozanski, senior, Upper Perkiomen
145: J.T. Hogan, sophomore, Daniel Boone
152: Cole Bechtel, junior, Owen J. Roberts
160: Roman Moser, senior, Methacton
170: Alan Alexander, sophomore, Boyertown
182: Tommy Dempsey, senior, Owen J. Roberts
195: Avery Shivak, senior, Pottsgrove
220: Anthony Bauer, junior, Boyertown
285: Manny Allen, junior, Pottsgrove


Honorable Mention

Boyertown: Noah Fisher, Luke Heimbach, Samantha Reitnour, Jimmy Sinclair, Robert Terra.
Daniel Boone: Canton Dolla, Brett Marchiano.
Hill School: Joey Asterino, Derek Schmaeling.
Norristown: Tijear Brittingham.
Owen J. Roberts: Matt Englehardt, David Forrest, Mason Karkoska, Connor Leister.
Perkiomen Valley: P.J. Kakos, Jakob Sterling, Jacob Sturmn.
Phoenixville: Angelo Franzone, Dave Koch, Justin Meyers, Dave Polanki, Anthony Stevenson.
Pope John Paul II: Matt Delciotto, Blake Fisher,
Pottsgrove: Trenton Allen, Shane Caffrey, Josh Cerrito, Stephen Hennelly, Tony Lindgren, Charles Sithens.
Pottstown: Jared Hewitt, Demond Thompson.
Spring-Ford: Xavier Cushman, Alex Johns, Jason Lepore, Zach Needles, Cole Smith, Quinn Smith.
Upper Merion: Collin Power.
Upper Perkiomen: Joey Carpenter, Austin DiDomenico, Damon Faraco, Matt Milkowich.


Coach of the Year

Tim Seislove, Spring-Ford

Led Rams to outright Pioneer Athletic Conference championship: Team title in league's individual tournament and Liberty Division regular season. Spring-Ford (19-3) also was champion of District 1-AAA Duals and District 1-AAA North tourneys, as well as Council Rock North's Rock Yard Duals; and second at South East AAA Regional.

[ return to previous page ]