Predicting top-4 finishes at District 1-AAA Central, West Championships

by Dennis C. Way, Times Herald

Posted on February 24, 2017

Article originally appeared here:
http://papreplive.com/wrestling/2017/02/24/predicting-top-4-finishes-at-district-1-aaa-central-west-championships/

If you're a high school wrestler in Southeast Pennsylvania, you're wrestling this weekend.

With three District One AAA tournaments, one District One AA tournament and the District 12 championships all slated for this weekend, if you're good enough, you're on the mat.

If you're a Class AAA district qualifier, you'll find yourself at either Quakertown, Spring-Ford or Council Rock North this Saturday, trying to become one of the top four finishers and earn a berth in next weekend's Southeast Regional field at Souderton.

If you're a Class AA district qualifier, your goal is a top three finish at the AA districts this week at the Church Farm School.

If you're a District 12 matman, you'll be holed up at Abraham Lincoln High School where the D-12 tourney will be held.

The reward is the title of regional qualifier and another step closer to the state tournament in the second weekend of March at the Giant Center.

But what would the postseason be without a prediction or two.

So, without further adieu, here's how they'll finish at Quakertown and Spring-Ford this weekend:

The District One Class AAA Central Championships at Quakertown

Local Teams: Cheltenham; Hatboro-Horsham; Plymouth Whitemarsh; Wissahickon.

At Quakertown, look for Bayard Rustin, Quakertown and Downingtown East to vie for the team title, but only the team champions care about the team standings.

This is the time of year when individuals take the center stage.

So without hesitation, let's put our reputation on the line and predict the finish per weight class:

106: Zapf; Stahl; Celenza; Howard
113: Richie; DiBattista; Hoopes; Delaney
120: Reid; Babauta; Eadle; Lewis
126: Kaliner; Reiter; Amy; Horne
132: Taylor; Massetti; Lilley; Snyder
138: Kaliner; Birzes; Mallon; Dellicompagni; Murta
145: Gershwin; Windle; Hale; Hadley
152: Stephens; Hale; Labus; Senderling
160: Hurley; Angelini; Burridge; Novak
170: Cox; DiSisto; DiBernardo; Sharpless
182: K.Edwards; McBride; Seeley; J.Edwards
195: Zapf; Wood; Lamberjack; Calka
220: Maguire; Raimondo; Madanat; Sudell
285: Chapman; Cavanaugh; Walls; McGinley

The District One Class AAA West Championships at Spring-Ford

Local Teams: Methacton; Perkiomen Valley; Norristown; Upper Merion.

At Spring-Ford, look for PAC powers Boyertown, Owen J. Roberts and Methacton to vie for the team title, while surprises should be kept to a minimum among the individual competitors.

The finishes?

106: Delviscio; Altrogge; Morabito; Hodges
113: Wilde; Meredith; Mojica; Kuhns
120: Campbell; Resnick; Bagirov; McNair
126: Marino; Campbell; Elfernani; DiMichelle
132: Stocku; Fuentes; Petrucelli; Starkey
138: Cronin; Henry; Hutchinson; Puliti
145: Reddington; Mancini; Stocku; Wood
152: Livingston; Berry; Moser; Moore
160: Resnick; Vogels; Blakemore; Folk
170: Marion; Mayes; Finn; Mong
182: Jones; Horvath; Smith; Maggio
195: Mortimer; Dukakis; Lamame; Hulsey
220: Kennerly; Modugno; Cassidy; Cephas
285: Lepore; Goodman; Ellis; Sheldon

[ return to previous page ]