PA-Wrestling.com
District 1 High School Wrestling

Every year the District 1 Coaches Association honors those wrestlers who excelled on the mat and in the classroom with the All-Academic team.  Coaches nominate their wrestlers to be on the team.  Wrestlers must have a minimum 3.0 GPA (on a 4.0 non-weighted scale) and a varsity winning percentage of 0.600 or better (minimum of 15 matches, with some exceptions).  Freshmen are not eligible for the team.

Contact Glenn Kaiser (bug14k@comcast.net) before May 3rd if you have anyone who should be included on this list.

Congratulations to all the wrestlers on the 2017 District 1 Wrestling All-Academic team!

School Wrestler Name Gr W-L
Abington Marcellus Martin Jr 14-9
Abington Shane Rose Sr 25-9
Avon Grove Nick Barnhart So 25-8
Avon Grove Kevin Edwards Sr 31-5
Avon Grove Jordan Howard Jr 24-13
Avon Grove Brayden Peck Sr 26-4
Avon Grove Josh Walls Sr 35-6
Bensalem Dan Esenov Jr 22-14
Bensalem David Esenov Jr 17-7
Bensalem Austin Middleton Jr 21-9
Boyertown David Campbell Sr 40-9
Boyertown Jakob Campbell Sr 39-6
Boyertown Elijah Jones Jr 47-8
Boyertown Jacob Miller So 25-16
Boyertown Matt Wilde Sr 47-5
Central Bucks East Mike Melchiorre Sr 26-5
Central Bucks East Collin Stevens Sr 39-5
Chichester Dylan Cordingley Sr 24-10
Chichester Noah Harvey Jr 26-9
Church Farm School Sebastian Corrales So 25-3
Coatesville Sean McBride Sr 26-15
Coatesville Alex Raimondo Jr 21-8
Coatesville Chase Stephens Sr 41-3
Conestoga Eric Hutchinson Sr 31-8
Conestoga Scott Jean Jr 22-11
Conestoga Kade LaMarre Sr 12-5
Conestoga Paul Pelham So 24-3
Council Rock North Aidan Burke Sr 16-9
Council Rock North Nick Nucero Jr 27-10
Council Rock North Shane Thompson Jr 19-10
Council Rock South Joe Doyle Sr 39-3
Council Rock South L.J. Kahn So 21-13
Council Rock South Maximino Mendez So 44-10
Council Rock South Ben Radner Jr 22-10
Downingtown East Brett Horne Jr 28-14
Downingtown East Lukas Richie So 36-5
Downingtown West Gavin Hale Jr 33-14
Downingtown West Nick Lilley Jr 37-13
Downingtown West Cole Zapf Sr 39-6
Downingtown West Doug Zapf Jr 45-2
Garnet Valley Gavin Hollingsworth So 17-8
Garnet Valley Matt Marino Sr 45-7
Garnet Valley Nick Puliti Sr 35-10
Garnet Valley Dave Wood Sr 20-5
Great Valley Ethan Seeley So 30-11
Great Valley Luke Wilson Jr 25-10
Harry S. Truman Gunnar Fuss So 32-8
Kennett Bryan Castaneda Jr 22-14
Kennett Drew Massetti Sr 22-5
Kennett Logan Reigel Jr 25-8
Lower Merion Sam Wrightson Jr 22-12
Lower Moreland Joe Chalhoub Sr 23-6
Methacton Dylan Henry Sr 29-6
Methacton Brendan Marion Sr 36-9
Neshaminy Jackson Erb So 31-8
Neshaminy Brock Leinbach Jr 22-12
Neshaminy Kyle Osterhoudt Sr 30-10
New Hope-Solebury Collin Frankhouser Sr 23-6
New Hope-Solebury Max Lupisella Sr 22-4
New Hope-Solebury Chris Thompson Sr 23-8
Norristown Justin Altrogge Sr 21-10
Norristown Grant Rubin Sr 20-16
Norristown Nick Semon So 20-12
North Penn Colin Shannon Sr 39-7
North Penn Owen Verespy Jr 30-10
Octorara Liam Babauta Jr 28-12
Octorara Scott Burridge Sr 30-9
Octorara Ryan Sharpless Sr 32-13
Owen J. Roberts Daniel Mancini So 38-14
Owen J. Roberts Luke Resnick Sr 42-10
Oxford Area David Cox Sr 38-4
Oxford Area Tim Davis Sr 25-15
Oxford Area Brendan Forsythe Jr 22-11
Oxford Area Harry Marr Sr 15-9
Penncrest Ryan Stocku Sr 42-10
Pennridge David Nahas Sr 21-12
Pennridge Matt Parker Sr 37-3
Pennridge Joshua Stillings Jr 37-5
Pennridge Evan Widing So 23-9
Phoenixville Tanner Romance Sr 23-9
Phoenixville Bryce Thompson Jr 22-12
Plymouth Whitemarsh Marco DiBattista Jr 28-6
Plymouth Whitemarsh Tommy DiSisto Sr 27-6
Plymouth Whitemarsh Zach Fisher Jr 23-12
Plymouth Whitemarsh Nick Sudell Sr 22-13
Pottsgrove Chase Banyai Jr 25-13
Pottsgrove Ryan Finn Sr 32-6
Quakertown Corey Cope So 24-8
Quakertown Nicholas Hadley Sr 25-11
Quakertown Noah Wood Sr 34-9
Radnor Samuel Bupp Sr 20-13
Radnor John Herbison Sr 21-8
Radnor Jack Horvath Jr 28-8
Radnor Jahmair Rider So 14-8
Souderton Harrison Andrade Jr 29-12
Souderton Brandon Bach Sr 29-12
Souderton Jake Phaup Sr 24-13
Springfield Township Caedmon Curry So 15-10
Springfield Township James Guckin Sr 18-10
Spring-Ford Ben D'Arcangelo Jr 23-15
Spring-Ford Jack Files So 23-15
Spring-Ford Matt Lepore Jr 27-11
Spring-Ford Brandon Meredith Jr 36-8
Spring-Ford Dirk Nugent So 21-14
Spring-Ford Chase Smith So 26-16
Spring-Ford Jonathan Westlake Sr 25-13
Strath Haven Joe Andraos So 19-14
Strath Haven John Crawford So 20-13
Strath Haven Devon Moore Sr 27-9
Strath Haven Zachary Newlon Sr 19-3
Upper Darby Brian Kennerly Sr 38-0
Upper Darby Max Livingston Sr 33-8
West Chester East Corey Celenza So 31-12
West Chester East Andrew DiBernardo So 27-9
West Chester East Tommy Luke Jr 24-16
West Chester East Mike Manieri Sr 16-7
West Chester Henderson Jonathan Earley Sr 21-10
West Chester Henderson Weston Frame Sr 24-15
West Chester Henderson Ray Martin Jr 29-13
West Chester Henderson Luke Phayre So 20-10
West Chester Henderson Matt Phayre Jr 21-9
West Chester Henderson Jacob Reid Sr 34-13
West Chester Rustin Collin Hurley So 26-5
West Chester Rustin Brett Kaliner Sr 39-8
West Chester Rustin Tyler Kaliner So 35-9
West Chester Rustin Brian Kent Sr 25-15
West Chester Rustin Daniel Labus Jr 36-9
West Chester Rustin Andrew Lamberjack Sr 32-14
West Chester Rustin Jonathan Reardon Sr 24-12
William Tennent Anthony Colella So 29-6
Wissahickon Charlie Brammer So 24-13
Wissahickon Brian Fennell So 21-4
Wissahickon Nick Senderling Jr 30-5
Copyright © 2017 PA-Wrestling.com LLC | Privacy Policy